Steel Clubs · 12 min read
Steel Club Tier List 2026: We Ranked Every Club You Can Actually Buy
We looked at 26 clubs and brands, found 16 you can actually buy this month and scored every one on the same ten criteria. Going from a 10 lb club to a 30 lb club costs $423.90 to $716 in fixed clubs. The club that won costs $99 and takes the plates already sitting in your garage.
Why This Board Is Weighted Toward the Whole Climb
A steel club is a handle with the weight bunched at the far end. That is the whole product, and it is why a 10 lb club humbles people who curl 30 lb dumbbells without thinking. The load sits at the end of a 20 to 29 inch lever, so every pound counts for far more than it does in your fist.
It also means you outgrow a club fast. Mills, casts and swipes are skills first, so everyone starts light. Once the pattern is grooved the weight climbs, and a 10 lb club in spring is a 20 lb club by summer. With fixed clubs, every step up is another purchase.

So 40 of the 100 points on this board go to two questions: how much of that climb one purchase covers, and what the whole climb from 10 to 30 lb costs. A rubric that spread its points evenly over finish and packaging would rank these clubs by how they feel in week one. This one ranks them by what you have spent by week fifty.
The ten criteria, and what each is worth
- 20 Range from one purchase
- 20 Cost of the 10 to 30 lb climb
- 10 Starts light enough to learn on
- 10 Swing profile: a slim barrel beats a disc of plates
- 10 Load security: nothing to come loose
- 8 Grip: knurling and a knob at the end
- 8 Entry price of your first club
- 5 In stock at the maker today
- 5 Disclosure: every size in print, all agreeing
- 4 A stated warranty and a 30 day return window
Prices, stock, sizes, warranties and return windows were read off each maker's own store on 23 September 2026, or off the brand's live Amazon listing where Amazon is the only store it has. Fixed lines are costed one club per 5 lb step, plate-loaded clubs on the club alone. Anything a maker does not publish scores as missing rather than assumed, and that costs the winner too. S is kept for clubs with full marks on both of the criteria this board is weighted toward, range and the cost of the climb. Below that, tiers are cut at the biggest gaps in the finished totals, not at round numbers.

The Board
$115Maverick Club Classic
$119Maverick Club Pro
$153House of Hercules
$129.99Zwwkkll 13-in-1
$105.99Hephaestus Steel
$79.99TACFIT Clubbell
$74.97Titan Steel Club
$120Hephaestus Delta
$92.50Yes4All Indian Clubs
$34.99Retrospec Grip Club
$98Yes4All 6-in-1
$69.99EAST MOUNT 6-in-1
$19.99Logest Steel Club
$125White Lion Steel ClubTap any tile for its scorecard.
Each tile shows what one club costs: the club itself for plate-loaded and adjustable entries, and the 10 lb size for fixed lines. Logest makes no 10 lb club, so its tile shows the 5. Kensui's steel MAX and wood PRO are scored as separate clubs. Every other entry is one product page.
See the EZ-CLUB MAXSee the EZ-CLUB PRO
Four Things This Board Settled
1. Going From 10 to 30 Pounds Costs $423.90 to $716 in Fixed Clubs

Four brands on this board sell fixed clubs in enough sizes to climb with. Buy one club per 5 lb step and the bill runs like this:
| Club | What 10 to 30 lb takes | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Hephaestus Delta Clubs | 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 | $716.00 |
| Hephaestus Steel Weighted Clubs | 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 | $612.95 |
| TACFIT Clubbell | 10, 15, 20, 25, 35 (no 30 made) | $504.95 |
| Titan Steel Club | 10, 15, 25, 35 (no 20 or 30 made) | $423.90 |
| Zwwkkll 13-in-1 kit | One kit, 8.8 to 35.2 lb | $129.99 |
| Maverick Club Classic | One club and your plates | $115 |
| Kensui EZ-CLUB V2 MAX | One club and your plates | $99 |
| Kensui EZ-CLUB V2 PRO | One wood club and your plates | $49 |
Titan's run is the cheapest of the fixed four and it is not really a run. Titan makes no 20 or 30 lb club, so above 15 lb you jump 10 lb at a time. Watch its set page too: it shows $269.99, but it is a pick-your-own builder, and one club of each size totals $653.86. TACFIT makes no 30. Only Hephaestus sells every step, in 2.5 lb jumps as well, which is the best ladder anyone sells and the dearest.
The bottom rows assume something the fixed rows do not. The three plate-loaded clubs need 2 inch Olympic plates you already own. If you own none, the plates are a real cost, and the Zwwkkll kit becomes the cheapest way on this board to reach 30 lb with the weight in the box.
2. Only Five Clubs Here Take the Plates You Already Own
Both Kensui builds, both Mavericks and House of Hercules slide standard 2 inch plates onto a sleeve and lock them with a collar. Three more clubs screw steel segments together instead, and two of those three stop at 17.5 lb.

Plates buy range and cost you shape. A stack of plates is a disc several inches across at the end of the club, where a fixed club has a slim barrel, and a wide disc is what clips a forearm on a tight mill. Every plate-loaded club here takes half marks on swing profile for that reason. Kensui's own page says the same thing a different way, and tells you to use small plates to keep the arc clean.
3. The Brand That Made Steel Clubs Famous Is Gone
Onnit did more than anyone to put steel clubs in American garages, and it still tops plenty of 2026 roundups. It no longer sells them: its store now lists supplements only. Dangerously Fit's fixed steel club is out of stock in all 13 weights, TACFIT's newer NewGen Clubbell is out in every size and the Monster Maces website no longer exists. A tier list scores what you can buy, so they are named here instead of ranked.
4. Some Pages Do Not Agree With Themselves
Maverick's Club Pro page describes a 31.5 inch club with a 5.5 lb empty weight. That is its Torque Pro, a different product, and the Club Pro's own gallery says 24 inches. Logest's Amazon title sells 5 to 30 lb and only the 5 and the 30 exist. Yes4All's 6-in-1 says 5 lb in one place and 6.5 in another. Kensui prints no empty weight for either EZ-CLUB at all. Every one of those gaps cost marks under Disclosure, the winner's included.
The Winner: Kensui EZ-CLUB V2

S Tier · MAX 80 · PRO 78
EZ-CLUB V2, Steel MAX and Wood PRO
$99 steel MAX · $49 wood PRO · pairs $179 and $89
4.50 out of 5 from 417 reviews on kensui.com, a pool it shares with Kensui's mace
- Covers the climb from the bare club to past 50 lb on plates you already own
- $99 for the whole 10 to 30 lb progression, against $423.90 to $716 in fixed clubs
- 55 cm of steel, a 33 mm knurled handle and 25 cm of loading sleeve
The EZ-CLUB is a club-shaped handle with a loading sleeve at the far end and one collar. You slide on 2 inch Olympic plates, lock the collar, and it is whatever you loaded. That single decision is why it took full marks for range and for progression cost, and why it has no number to outgrow. Kensui's own page shows it running from the bare club to past 50 lb, and says to add a second collar once you go past 60.
The two builds are scored separately and both reach S. The steel MAX took 80 and the top spot with 55 cm of steel, a 33 mm knurled handle and 25 cm of sleeve. The PRO is the same idea in Malaysian wood for $49, with a 35 mm handle and 20 cm of sleeve, and it took 78. It gives back two marks because smooth wood has no knurling, and one owner of the wood version wrote that it gets hard to grip heavy and that the steel MAX would have suited them better.

Hold one out at arm's length and you feel why the range matters. Kensui's page warns that a club loaded to 50 lb feels a lot heavier than a fixed 50 lb club, because the plates sit at the very end of the lever. Start lighter than your ego suggests.
The one thing we would change is the collar. Several owners in the club's own reviews say the single included collar slips once the load gets serious. One puts it at about 30 lb. Another had it slip holding two 5 lb plates upright. Their fixes were a second collar, a tighter aftermarket collar or a band wrapped round the clamp, and a second collar is Kensui's own advice past 60 lb. Plan on one from day one.

The closest thing to it is Maverick's bamboo Club Classic at 77, one point behind the wood PRO. It publishes the numbers Kensui does not, a 4.5 lb empty weight and a 55 lb ceiling, and it beats both builds on starting light. It sits in A rather than S because it misses full marks on the cost of the climb: $115 against $99 for the steel MAX and $49 for the wood PRO. For wood in your hands, that is a $66 gap for the same idea.
“Honestly it feels better than my static weight clubs.”
Dbledsoe, EZ-CLUB V2 MAX, five stars
“I’ve had about 30lbs loaded and they slip very quickly.”
Evan M., EZ-CLUB V2 PRO, four stars
“The wood is a little hard to grip with heavy weight. I think I would have liked the Max club even more for that reason.”
Nickr, EZ-CLUB V2 PRO, four stars
The Rest of the Board
A Tier: The Maverick Club Classic
At $115 on sale from $135, the Classic is a laminated bamboo club with a knurled handle, a sphere pommel and a jaw-lock collar, and it publishes a clean 4.5 to 55 lb. It has A to itself: nothing else scored within 16 points of it, and it missed S on price alone. If you want a wooden club and you want the numbers in writing, buy this one.

B Tier: Maverick Club Pro, House of Hercules and Zwwkkll
Maverick's Club Pro at $119 is the steel sibling: knurled, rubber coated, with a pommel stop, and it takes your plates. It lost its Disclosure marks to that borrowed spec copy. House of Hercules' Adaptable Club at $153 is the only club here that ships with two collars, and it publishes every dimension. It is made in Canada, fits thin plates only and stops at 40 to 50 lb. The Zwwkkll 13-in-1 at $129.99 is the one kit that reaches 30 lb with the weight included, 8.8 to 35.2 lb of screw-together steel, sold by a third party on Amazon with a three-month warranty.

C Tier: The Best Fixed Clubs You Can Buy
If you want solid steel with nothing to loosen, this is your tier. Hephaestus Athletica, Mark Wildman's brand, makes the best of them: knurled, a fluted pommel, and the only clubs anywhere in 2.5 lb steps, from $105.99 for a 10 lb. TACFIT's Clubbell is the original design, diamond knurled with a removable knob, from $79.99, and TACFIT does not accept equipment returns. Titan's one-piece club carries a one-year warranty and 4.87 stars from 96 reviews at $74.97 for a 10 lb, with a smooth handle and gaps at 20 and 30. The Hephaestus Delta Clubs add rubber coating and $149 add-on weights that fit nothing else. Yes4All's three-club box at $92.50 is the cheapest way to own more than one fixed weight, and it stops at 15. Retrospec's Grip Steel Club is the cheapest real steel club from a US maker's own store, $34.99 for a 10 lb, and it ends at 15 too.

D and F: Where the Range Runs Out
The Yes4All 6-in-1 and EAST MOUNT 6-in-1 both screw steel segments together and both stop at 17.5 lb, and Yes4All's listing tells you to check for loose parts before every rep. Logest sells a $19.99 club under a title promising 5 to 30 lb, and only the 5 and the 30 exist. White Lion Athletics makes good solid clubs in kilo sizes and finishes last for one reason: every size under 26.5 lb is unavailable, so there is nothing to start on.

The Full Scores
| # | Club | Price | Range | Climb | Start | Profile | Secure | Grip | Entry | Stock | Discl | Return | Total | Tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kensui EZ-CLUB V2 MAX (steel) | $99 | 20 | 20 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 80 | S |
| 2 | Kensui EZ-CLUB V2 PRO (wood) | $49 | 20 | 20 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 78 | S |
| 3 | Adjustable Maverick Club Classic | $115 | 20 | 16 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 77 | A |
| 4 | Adjustable Maverick Club Pro | $119 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 61 | B |
| 5 | House of Hercules Adaptable Club | $153 | 15 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 59 | B |
| 6 | Zwwkkll Adjustable Macebell / Indian Club 13-in-1 | $129.99 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 59 | B |
| 7 | Hephaestus Athletica Steel Weighted Clubs | $105.99 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 55 | C |
| 8 | TACFIT Clubbell | $79.99 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 55 | C |
| 9 | Titan Fitness Steel Club | $74.97 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 53 | C |
| 10 | Hephaestus Athletica Delta Clubs | $120 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 52 | C |
| 11 | Yes4All Indian Clubs (5, 10, 15 lb combo) | $92.50 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50 | C |
| 12 | Retrospec Grip Steel Club | $34.99 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 47 | C |
| 13 | Yes4All Metal Adjustable 6-in-1 Steel Club | $98 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 42 | D |
| 14 | EAST MOUNT Adjustable Macebell Clubbell 6-in-1 | $69.99 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 41 | D |
| 15 | Logest Steel Mace Exercise Club | $19.99 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 41 | D |
| 16 | White Lion Athletics Steel Clubs | $125 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 30 | F |
Columns: Range (20), Climb cost (20), Start (10), Profile (10), Security (10), Grip (8), Entry (8), Stock (5), Disclosure (5), Returns (4). Scroll sideways for all ten. Prices on the maker's store on 23 September 2026. Plate-loaded prices do not include plates.
| Club | EZ-CLUB V2 MAX | EZ-CLUB V2 PRO | Maverick Club Classic | Hephaestus Steel | Titan Steel Club |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One club | $99 | $49 | $115 | $105.99 (10 lb) | $74.97 (10 lb) |
| 10 to 30 lb | $99 and your plates | $49 and your plates | $115 and your plates | $612.95 | $423.90, no 20 or 30 |
| Range | Bare to past 50 lb | Bare to past 50 lb | 4.5 to 55 lb | Fixed | Fixed |
| Build | Steel, 33 mm knurl | Wood, 35 mm, smooth | Bamboo, knurled | Steel, knurled | Steel, smooth |
| Returns | 100-day trial | 100-day trial | 30 days | 30 days | 30 days |
| Score | 80 / 100 | 78 / 100 | 77 / 100 | 55 / 100 | 53 / 100 |
| Learn More | Learn More |
Which One to Actually Buy

You Own Olympic Plates
The EZ-CLUB MAX at $99 in steel, or the PRO at $49 in wood while you learn. Either one covers every weight you will swing this year.
You Want Wood and the Numbers
Maverick's Club Classic at $115. It publishes 4.5 to 55 lb, which is more than Kensui will put in writing.
You Own No Plates
The Zwwkkll 13-in-1 at $129.99 reaches 35.2 lb with the weight in the box. It is the only all-in kit here that gets past 30.
You Want Fixed Steel, Every Step
Hephaestus. The only full ladder in 2.5 lb steps, and $612.95 to own 10 through 30.
You Want One Light Club to Learn
Retrospec's 10 lb at $34.99. You will outgrow it, and it will not have cost much.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a Club the Same Thing as a Mace?
No. A mace is long, usually around 40 inches, and swung with two hands. A club is shorter, held in one hand, with the weight closer in. Kensui sells both and they are different products. Everything on this page is a club.
Why Did a $99 Club Beat $600 of Fixed Steel?
Because 40 of the 100 points ask how much of the climb one purchase covers and what the whole climb costs. Hephaestus beats Kensui on swing profile, load security and starting light, and still loses by 25 points.

Do Plates Change How the Club Swings?
Yes. A stack of plates is wider than a steel barrel, so the end of the club is bulkier through a tight mill. Smaller plates keep the mass close and the arc clean, which is Kensui's own advice.
Will It Take My Plates?
Any plate with a 2 inch Olympic hole, from any brand. It will not take 1 inch standard plates.

How Were the Tiers Set?
S is kept for clubs with full marks on both weighted criteria, range and the cost of the climb, and only Kensui's two builds have that. Below S, the cuts sit at the biggest gaps in the totals: A is 77, B is 59 to 61, C is 47 to 55, D is 41 to 42 and F is 30. No score was changed to fit a band.
Does Anyone Pay for This Ranking?
Strength Gear Guide earns a commission when a reader buys through a link on this page. It does not change a score, and every mark behind every score is in the table above.
Sources: kensui.com, maverickmace.com, houseofhercules.com, hephaestusathletica.net, tacfit.com, titan.fitness, retrospec.com, whitelionathletics.com and the Amazon listings for Zwwkkll, Yes4All, EAST MOUNT and Logest, all read on 23 September 2026. House of Hercules and White Lion Athletics are Canadian stores, quoted at their US prices. Rogue's only club page resells Onnit clubs and could not be read, so it is not scored. Product names and images belong to their makers.
One Club, Every Weight From Here

Fixed clubs make you buy the climb one club at a time, $423.90 to $716 of it from 10 to 30 lb. The club that won costs $99 in steel or $49 in wood, loads the plates you already own, and comes with a 100-day risk-free trial.


