The Best Dumbbells For A Home Gym In 2026: 12 Sets From $300 To $17,900, Ranked | Strength Gear Guide

Buying Guide · 11 Min Read

The Best Dumbbells For A Home Gym In 2026: 12 Sets From $300 To $17,900, Ranked.

A man in a grey t-shirt stands in his garage gym looking at his phone beside an empty two-tier dumbbell rack, with one old pair of rubber hex dumbbells on the floor

We priced twelve dumbbell sets on their makers' own stores this week. The cheapest is $300 and the most expensive is $17,900. Neither number tells you much. What matters is what a full run costs once the rack, the wait and the return policy are counted, and that is how we ranked them.

The Price Tag Is The Least Useful Number

A 5 to 50 pound set is ten pairs and 550 pounds of metal whichever logo is on the end. The iron is not where the money goes. What changes the bill is everything around it: whether a rack comes in the box, what the coating looks like after a year of drops, how long the set takes to arrive, and whether you can send 550 pounds back if it is wrong.

Three examples from this list. Rogue's urethane 5 to 50 costs $2,420 and ships without a rack. REP's rubber hex pairs are final sale, with no returns at all. Hammer Strength sets take five to seven weeks to arrive, and Life Fitness takes them back only if they show up damaged, defective or wrong.

Five pairs of small black rubber hex dumbbells on an A-frame stand in the corner of a carpeted spare bedroom, beside a rolled yoga mat

The other cost is buying twice. Most home gyms start with a small hex set like this one. The heaviest pair stops being heavy long before the stand wears out, and the next purchase is a full run plus something to keep it on. A set you outgrow in a year is not cheap, it is a deposit.

Then there is the coating. Rubber hex is cast iron dipped in rubber. It is quiet and kind to floors, and it is the part that wears: it scuffs, it chalks, and on an old set it can split away from the iron. Three of the makers we priced sell "low-odor" rubber as a feature, which tells you what the regular kind smells like in a closed garage.

Close-up of an old black rubber hex dumbbell on a concrete garage floor with the rubber coating cracked and peeling away from the grey iron underneath

How We Ranked 12 Sets

We started with 25 fixed sets from 16 makers and cut 13. Three were sold out. The other ten repeated a type and a price band already on the list, so we kept the one with the most published detail in each band. We did not rank adjustable dumbbells here, because one adjustable pair is a different purchase. We ranked those separately.

Every set was scored out of 100 on five things, using only what the maker prints on its own product and policy pages:

25

Finish. What the outside is made of and how it ages. Chrome or urethane over steel scores 22, machined iron with chrome end plates 20, rubber over iron 12, budget rubber 10.

15

Handle. A straight, knurled handle with its diameter printed on the page scores 13. Knurl or diameter alone scores 11 to 12, neither stated scores 8.

20

What arrives. The full run and a rack in one order scores 20. No rack scores 12. Fewer pairs, or a pair out of stock today, scores less.

20

Cost per pound. The set price divided by the total pounds in it. $1.50 or less scores 20, sliding to 3 above $7.

20

Delivery and returns. Up to 10 for a stated ship time within a week (7 if the page only says in stock), and up to 10 for returns: 100 days with a full refund scores 10, a plain 30 days 7, restocking fees or unused-only less, final sale or defects-only 0.

A man sits on a weight bench in his garage gym with a laptop on his knees, comparing prices, a small rack of hex dumbbells against the wall behind him

Ties go to the cheaper set per pound. Every price below was read on the maker's own store on 13 October 2026, before tax. Here is how all twelve finished:

01Kensui Calibrated Chrome DumbbellsChrome · 5 to 50 lb + rack$2,70084 pts
02CAP Rubber Hex Set with Rack, 550 lbRubber hex · 5 to 50 lb + rack$699.9976 pts
03XMARK Rubber Hex Set with 3-Tier RackRubber hex · 5 to 50 lb + rack$1,33971 pts
04Rogue Urethane Dumbbell SetUrethane · 5 to 50 lb$2,42068 pts
05Titan Fitness Rubber Hex DumbbellsRubber hex · 5 to 50 lb$1,129.9766 pts
06Fringe Sport Gym SetRubber hex · 5 to 50 lb$1,32366 pts
07REP Fitness Urethane DumbbellsUrethane · 5 to 50 lb, pairs$1,749.9066 pts
08Ivanko RM/EPC Fixed Dumbbell SetMachined iron, chrome end plates · 5 to 50 lb$2,417.5064 pts
09REP Fitness Hex DumbbellsRubber hex · 5 to 50 lb, pairs$1,299.9063 pts
10CAP Rubber Hex Set with Rack, 200 lbRubber hex · 5 pairs + rack$299.9961 pts
11Eleiko Evo Fixed SetUrethane · 5 to 50 lb$6,78054 pts
12Hammer Strength 4-Sided UrethaneUrethane · 5 to 50 lb$5,25652 pts
See every score
SetFinish /25Handle /15Arrives /20Per lb /20Delivery + returns /20Total
Kensui Chrome22132092084
CAP Hex 550121120201376
XMARK Hex + rack121120161271
Rogue Urethane22131291268
Titan Hex121212161466
Fringe Gym Set121212161466
REP Urethane22138121166
Ivanko RM/EPC20121291164
REP Hex121312161063
CAP Hex 20010810201361
Eleiko Evo221283954
Hammer 4-Sided2213123252

Prices are for the set that was scored. The $17,900 in our headline is the top of the winner's range: 30 pairs from 5 to 150 lb with three racks.

1. Kensui Calibrated Chrome Dumbbells: The Set You Buy Once

A man lying on a bench in a garage gym pressing two polished chrome dumbbells with 45 LB marked on the end caps
Best overall · 84/100

Kensui Calibrated Chrome Dumbbells, 5 to 50 lb set with rack

$2,70010 pairs + rack
$4.91per pound
3 to 7days to deliver
  • Machined steel under a mirror chrome shell, so there is no rubber to split, smell or peel.
  • The only set here with full marks for what arrives and for delivery and returns: rack in the box, delivered in 3 to 7 business days, 100 days to change your mind.
  • A 34 mm diamond-knurled handle and flat-edged heads that stay where you put them down.
Get the Chrome Dumbbells

$2,700 for 5 to 50 lb · $7,900 to 100 lb · $17,900 to 150 lb

It is not the cheapest set here and it does not pretend to be. At $4.91 a pound it sits in the middle of the list on cost. It wins because it is the only set that gives nothing away on the two things a home buyer actually lives with: getting the whole thing into the garage, and getting out of it if it is wrong.

Ten pairs of polished chrome dumbbells on a black two-tier rack against a light grey wall in a basement home gym

The 5 to 50 set is ten pairs in 5 pound steps, 550 pounds in all, on a two-tier rack that is 230 cm long, 70 cm deep and 80 cm high. Kensui quotes delivery in 3 to 7 business days in the US, with free shipping, a 100-day trial with a full refund, and a warranty.

Up close, the logo and the weight are cut into a brushed steel end cap, so there is no paint to rub off. The heads have flat edges, so a dumbbell you set down stays where you left it instead of rolling under the bench.

Close-up of a chrome dumbbell end cap with a black logo and 45 LB cut into brushed steel, resting on a black rubber garage mat

The bigger sets are where the gap to the field opens. Twenty pairs to 100 lb with two racks cost $7,900, which is $1,095 less than Rogue's urethane 5 to 100 with no rack at all. Thirty pairs to 150 lb with three racks cost $17,900, and the closest thing from a commercial maker on this list, Hammer Strength's 5 to 100, is $16,662 with no rack and a five to seven week wait.

$2,7005 to 50 lb, 10 pairs, 1 rack
$7,9005 to 100 lb, 20 pairs, 2 racks
$17,9005 to 150 lb, 30 pairs, 3 racks

The honest catch is the price. $2,700 is almost four times what CAP charges for a 5 to 50 with a rack. If you train alone in a small room and only need a few pairs, the cheaper sets below are the better buy, and an adjustable pair is better still. This set is for the garage that two people use at once, or the one where you are done buying dumbbells.

The Other 11, Ranked

02

CAP Rubber Hex Dumbbell Set with Rack, 550 lb

Best value

The cheapest full 5 to 50 run we found with a rack in the box, at $1.27 a pound with black handles ($799.99 with chrome). The heads are grey iron with a rubber coat and the handles are knurled cold-rolled steel. It loses its points on the coating and on returns: CAP takes sets back within 30 days only if they are unused. If $2,700 is not happening, buy this one.

A three-tier black dumbbell rack loaded with rubber hex and round dumbbells against the side wall of a two-car garage
03

XMARK 5-50 lb Rubber Hex Dumbbell Set with 3-Tier Rack

Cheapest rack upgrade

XMARK sells the set alone for $1,299 and with its three-tier rack for $1,339, so the rack costs $40. The rubber is the low-odor kind, the heads are welded and pinned, and XMARK prints a tolerance of plus or minus 3 percent, which most hex makers leave off. Returns carry a 5 percent restocking fee.

04

Rogue Urethane Dumbbell Set

The premium 5 to 100 as one listing

Solid steel heads in urethane, a 31 mm handle up to 45 lb and 34 mm from 50, and free shipping on the set. At $2,420 without a rack, it costs nearly what the winner costs with one. The 5 to 100 is a single listing at $8,995, still without a rack.

A long two-tier rack of round charcoal urethane dumbbells along the mirror wall of a small private training studio
05

Titan Fitness Rubber Hex Dumbbells, 5-50 lb Pairs

Fastest out the door

Chrome-plated handles with a competition knurl, rubber over a steel core and free shipping. Titan says most orders placed by 1 pm Central ship the same day. Returns carry a 20 percent restocking fee, and Titan's own three-tier rack is another $179.97.

A man crouches at the end of his driveway beside a wooden pallet of heavy strapped cardboard boxes, lifting one to test the weight
06

Fringe Sport Dumbbell Set, Gym (5-50)

Cheapest full 5 to 100 in one box

Virgin rubber over solid cast iron, a 2 year warranty and a printed tolerance of plus or minus 3 percent. The real reason to look is the next step: Fringe sells the whole 5 to 100 as one in-stock set for $5,250. Its space-saver rack is another $249.

07

REP Fitness Urethane Dumbbells

Tightest printed tolerance

REP prints a 1 percent weight tolerance, the tightest number any maker on this list commits to, and backs the urethane pairs with a lifetime warranty for home use and no-questions returns. Two things cost it: there is no rack, and the 5 lb pair is out of stock today, so the full run cannot be ordered this week.

08

Ivanko RM/EPC-1.5 Fixed Dumbbell Set

Closest rival in steel

Machined cast-iron plates with chrome end plates on a 30 mm handle machined from solid steel, assembled in the USA. It is the nearest thing to a chrome set that any other maker sells online. Ivanko's matching 10-pair rack starts at $1,000, which takes the pair of them past $3,400.

Close-up of a hand gripping the diamond-knurled steel handle of a black rubber hex dumbbell on a garage mat, a little chalk in the knurl
09

REP Fitness Hex Dumbbells

Best warranty on a hex set

A lifetime warranty for home use, a printed 3 percent tolerance, a 34 mm handle from 17.5 lb up, and delivery in one to five business days. Then the catch, in REP's own words on the page: final sale, no returns. That line costs it every return point.

10

CAP Rubber Hex Dumbbell Set with Rack, 200 lb

Cheapest way in

The $300 end of this list: five pairs, 200 pounds in total, on a vertical rack. CAP's page does not say which five pairs, so ask before you order. It is a starter set and the score says so: half a run, a budget coat and unused-only returns.

A long two-tier rack of round black urethane dumbbells along the mirror wall of a commercial gym, the heaviest pairs in front
11

Eleiko Evo Dumbbell Fixed, Set 5-50 lbs

Best if the name matters most

The most expensive 5 to 50 on the list, multi-sided urethane heads on a 30 mm handle, with 30-day returns. Half the run, the 15, 25, 40, 45 and 50 lb weights, is out of stock today, so the set cannot be completed right now.

12

Hammer Strength 4-Sided Urethane Dumbbells, 5-50 lb Set

The commercial-floor brand

Urethane bonded to steel, four flat sides and a 5 year warranty, from the brand you have probably lifted at a big-box gym. Sets arrive in five to seven weeks, and Life Fitness takes back only defective, damaged or wrong items. The full 5 to 100 is $16,662 with no rack, $1,238 less than Kensui's 5 to 150 with three.

A man in a grey t-shirt doing a one-arm row with a chrome dumbbell, one knee on a flat bench in his garage gym

Side By Side

The winner against the cheapest full run, the best-known urethane set and the commercial brand, on the numbers that decide the score.

Kensui ChromeCAP Hex 550Rogue UrethaneHammer 4-Sided
5 to 50 lb$2,700$699.99$2,420$5,256
RackIncludedIncludedNot includedNot included
Per pound$4.91$1.27$4.40$9.56
FinishChrome over steelRubber over ironUrethane over steelUrethane over steel
Delivery3 to 7 daysIn stockNot stated5 to 7 weeks
Returns100-day trial30 days, unusedNot statedDefects only
5 to 100 lb$7,900Not sold$8,995$16,662
Learn More

Which Set To Buy

You train alone in a spare room

Skip the full rack. Five pairs on a stand, or one adjustable pair, covers a solo lifter for a long time and costs less than the rack alone on most of these sets.

You want the cheapest full run

CAP's 550 lb set with the rack, $699.99. Nothing else here puts ten pairs and a rack in your garage for less.

Two of you train at the same time

This is where a full rack earns its space, because nobody waits for the 35s. It is also where a coating gets the most abuse. Buy the set once, in a finish that will still look the same in ten years.

Two people training at once in a garage gym, a man curling a pair of black hex dumbbells and a woman doing a goblet squat with one

You are fitting out a studio

Price the 5 to 100 first, because that is the run clients use. Kensui's is $7,900 with two racks. Its product page also lists logo engraving, bulk pricing from 10 pairs and a 2 to 4 week production estimate for custom sets, confirmed with a quote.

Get the Chrome Dumbbells

Measure before you order anything

Kensui's two-tier rack is 230 cm long, about seven and a half feet. XMARK's three-tier rack is 49 inches wide and taller. Measure the wall, leave a stride in front of it for picking up the heavy pair, and check that the floor can take 550 pounds in one strip.

A man kneels on rubber mats in his garage and holds a yellow tape measure against a bare wall where a dumbbell rack will go

Questions Readers Ask

Why not just buy adjustable dumbbells?

For one person in a small room, that is often the right call. Fixed sets win when more than one person trains at once, when you superset two weights, or when you are tired of changing plates between sets.

Is chrome slippery when your hands sweat?

A smooth chrome handle can be. Kensui's handle is diamond-knurled at 34 mm, the same thickness as REP's hex from 17.5 lb up and Rogue's urethane from 50 lb up.

What does "calibrated" actually guarantee?

Only a printed tolerance tells you that. On this list REP prints 1 percent on its urethane, XMARK, REP hex and Fringe print 3 percent. Kensui calls its dumbbells calibrated but does not print a tolerance for them on the product page, so judge them on what it does print.

Does the rack really come with it?

Yes. Each Kensui set includes its racks: one for 5 to 50, two for 5 to 100 and three for 5 to 150.

How long does delivery take?

Kensui quotes 3 to 7 business days to the US for all three sets, with free shipping. Custom-engraved orders run on their own 2 to 4 week production estimate.

What if I get them home and hate them?

You have 100 days to return them for a full refund under Kensui's trial. No other maker on this list prints a return window longer than 30 days.

A man in a navy t-shirt pressing two chrome 45 lb dumbbells overhead on an incline bench in a garage with a bicycle hanging on the wall

Buy The Rack Once

Ten pairs, a rack, 3 to 7 days to your door and 100 days to change your mind. If you are going to own one set of dumbbells for the next decade, this is the one we would put on the wall.

Get the Chrome Dumbbells

$2,700 for 5 to 50 lb with rack · 100-day trial · free US shipping

Prices and specs read on each maker's own store on 13 October 2026: CAP 550 lb, CAP 200 lb, XMARK, REP urethane, REP hex, Fringe Sport, Rogue, Titan, Ivanko, Eleiko, Hammer Strength.

Ryan Maddox

Ryan Maddox

Staff writer

Ryan Maddox is a house byline for Strength Gear Guide. Every product covered is bought at retail and trained with before anything gets a verdict, and every score is measured against the same published criteria as the rest of its category.

Read full bio